Wednesday, December 21, 2011

charlotte's web

Wow, it feels like forever since I last updated this space. No doubt many things happened lately and for obvious reasons, I guess I won't be writing about it.

Anyhow, I've been very occupied with work stuff lately. Things have been pretty much hectic, with all the video editing, travelling, managing, exercising and whatnots. It's really tiring but yet, you still wanna continue and do it more, that kinda feeling. Okay, maybe sometimes fatigue and insomnia come crawling back into the body, but all in all, it's becoming more of a routine for me and that I have to survive and go on in life, yes? :)

Well, that said, I'm feelin' so excited for Christmas this year! Not that I am not in the previous years, but this year's gonna be magical cos it's a brand new Christmas, celebrating it with many different friends & colleagues. Just by thinking and typing all these, I feel so pumped up! Who wouldn't love this festive season when the atmosphere is cool and happy and cheery, right? I haven't really settled down & manage my budget yet, but will do soon as I'm really saving up for something important in the future, that of course gonna be so worth it! :)

So what's on my social calendar for the upcoming festive month? Gonna be yet another busy month for me, but I guess it's gonna be lots of sweating and tearing and prolly a sense of satisfaction, yes? Celebrated Christmas with different colleagues here was so fun and exciting. I would definitely remember the water bombs, water guns, the tray of bee hoon (haha!), the fake champagne, the sakura & many many more. These are of course only memories that I can look back and smile to myself, thinking how much fun I had in 2011 Christmas.

I do still have upcoming celebrations; before, during and even after Christmas itself. So there'll be many many more gift exchanges, good food and most importantly good company. Oh man, how I wish December won't end so early. A month is not enough to spend time with our loved ones!

On a happier note, I will be embarking on a new journey in 2012; the journey I have decided to take since 2009. Wish me luck! And no, it's not changing of jobs if that's what you're thinking. Heh.

Have a very Merry Christmas everyone, and a wonderful 2012!


Post a Comment